5/12/2019 1 Comment Secret World of Arrietty (2010)So this is my last post I have to a Miyazaki movie. Again I freaking love this movie. So the premise of this movie is that are little people living in the walls of a house. They call themselves borrowers because they take what they need from the humans who live in the house. This movie is beautifully animated and scaled really well. Arrietty is one of my favorite characters in a Miyazaki movie. She is one of the character that is inspiring and so fun. I also didn't know that Tom Holland is in this movie. This movie follows all the classic Miyazaki Motifs. The love of nature is defintitly there. This movie even shows creatures that are underappreciated like all the bugs. I love to show that. I think the story is rather simple but very entertaining. I love the family in this movie. Also the message in this movie is awesome. To help others who can't help themselves is great 9/10
1 Comment
5/12/2019 1 Comment Zombieland (2009)Hey the horror comedy. I a combination of probably my 2 favorite genre. Let's see how this goes..... *watches movie* AYE! It was so good. I really like this movie. It was so funny and scary at parts. I truly perfect blend of horror and comedy. First I would like to say that the cast of this movie is amazing. I mean Bill Murray, as a small role. BILL MURRAY. He would usually have a starring role. Emma Stone, Woody Harrison, and Jesse Edinburgh are so awesome. A dream cast to be real. I really like the style of this movie. It was serious but the things they took seriously are funny. Like the Twinkies. The movies was cartoonish in many ways. It would put the survival list out into the world and the characters would interact with it at points. This movie has good character. It was serious when it needed to be serious but could make it funny whenever. Also the action was on point. 9/10 5/5/2019 1 Comment The Dark Knight (2008)Recently, Avengers Endgame came out. For the purpose of this post, lets say Infinity War and Endgame are the same movie. I was thinking if these were the best superhero movie ever. In many ways yes because it is the colmination of a cinematic universe. So I decided to go back to the best superhero movie, The Dark Knight. Now I don't want to start debates but The Dark Knight and the Last Avengers movie have one thing in common. They have amazing villians that we focus our attention on. The Joker and Thanos are perfectly written villains who are acted to perfection. I love when the villain wins or proves their point. It adds so much to the story and the universe. What I think The Dark Knight does better is that it has more impact in half the time to watch Avengers. What I mean is that it has a message that avengers does not have. I can think back on the lessons in the movie. I am not sure what I am trying the say but the final word is that the Dark Knight makes me think, feel, and gets me hyped while Avengers just get me hyped. I love movies that get me thinking. It is hard to say in words how much I love the Dark Knight but numbers sure can do that. 9.8/10 4/28/2019 1 Comment Memento (2000)So a movie my teacher has told me to watch was on say for 3 dollars. I was like what the heck. I'll watch it. What I watched was on of the most creative movies I have seen. So the premise of the movie is the main character Lenny is looking for a John G. John G raped and murdered the life of Lenny. However, Lenny can't make new memories and forget things every 15 mins or so. He know who he is but can't make new memories. This movie is cool in the way it is told. It is told in reverse order. You see the last event and then what led up to that. I thought this would be a bad idea. Like the reveal is usually near the end like most thrillers. This was cool because chronologically, the reveal is in the beginning. I loved that. It was a awesome concept. It made me think of looking for a purpose. I was annoyed because Lenny was going look for John G the rest of his life. The people in this movie really drive the plot. I love how people would just take advantage of this poor guy. Although by the end of the movie I was a little frustrated. I made me yearn for more and I wanted to save Lenny from his endless cycle. 9/10 4/15/2019 1 Comment Night of the Living Dead (1968)The true OG zombie horror movie. An amazing thriller that hold up very well. One of my favorite movies ever, The Night of the Living Dead I feel as though I could easily make the case for this being the best zombie movie ever made. I also like Shaun of the Dead a ton but that's more of a comedy. This is a thriller. This movie gets me felling tense. I feel like this movie is so well put together. Right from the 12 minute mark there is some tense action. That chase scene between the first zombie and Barbara is awesome. Even though I don't really like Barbara, I think she is an awesome character. Speaking of awesome characters, Ben is one of the best characters in any movie. He is the type of character that is so good arch. This movie is also cool because it goes past normal racial stereotypes in movies. Like I am not looking at a white character being the hero and smart. I am looking at all the white people be stupid. It may just be me but I am refreshed we have an African American character be the smart hero. He deserved to live past all the zombies. Unfortunately… 9.3/10 3/31/2019 1 Comment District 9 (2007)Racism is a thing that plagues probably every country in the world. People use the color of our skin to divide us. How about division because you are an insect like creature? This movie has an interesting take on exploiting the racism in our world, especially in South Africa. The movie was based on the events of district 6 in cape town South Africa. Making the people hated against aliens was a very different but cool idea. People do not usually think of Aliens from outer space as the oppressed but more as the oppressors. I find it interesting that the humans will save a group of people but them make them subservient. It is all based on fear of the unknown. It is human nature. As the Jedi say, fear leads to hate, hate leads to death, and death leads to suffering. I thought this movie was fascinating. The movie was made in a mockumentary style. I loved the idea. The found footage parts of the movie were really cool. I loved the way this story was told. Besides that the acting was solid and the world they built was well set up and very fun to watch. 8.5/10 3/26/2019 1 Comment Hell and High Water (2016)On modern Westerns, I am 2 for 2. Though not better that No Country for Old Men, Hell and High Water is great on its own. This movie visually was amazing, visually stunning. The looks of the movie were absolutely beautiful. Every establishing shot was breath taking as you look into a lifeless desert. By the way, I think westerns have a cool symbolism with the desert. A lot of times in westerns, the people seem to be souless like how the desert is lifeless. I don't know if that was what they go for but I thought of that. I love these movies where all the good characters die. The only morally sound character was killed. It is a reflection of life where sometimes only the good people seem to die young. The taking of innocence from the world is upsetting but beautiful in a weird way. The characters in this movie were amazing. All of them were supper cool and fun to watch. All the actors did an amazing job. Jeff Bridges and Chris Pine were so good and they are some of my favorite actors. This movie is great in every way. 9/10 This is my favorite disney movie. I was feeling a little blue this past Friday night. I was looking for something to make me feel better. So I decided to watch Tarzan. I am not sure why I love this movie so much but it gives me all of the best vibes. I am in love with this movie. I smile, It makes me sad, and it makes me feel wholesome. The animation is really cool. The animals in this movie all look really good. The elephants look weird because they are red but I understand the color choice because if they were gray then there would be too many grays on the screen. Which brings me to the point that this movie is so pretty color. The color is awesome. The look of the jungle and setting is awesome. Oh my goodness do I love the music in the movie. I know this movie is not the most memorable in terms of disney but I love it. Phil Collins is my dude. He did such a good job for the soundtrack of the movie. You'll be in my heart is the most beautiful song in disney. It makes me feel all the feels. I also love how this movie involves fate. I am a big believer in fate and destiny. This movie makes me happy because it makes me believe I will find my place even in the place I am not expecting. 3/4/2019 1 Comment Rain Man (1989)SO. this movie does not hold up. Watched it for the second time this week and I did not like it nearly as much as I did the first time. I didn't like the fact that this movie had huge chunks were nothing ever happens. They would cut from driving to driving. There was absolutely no substance to it. It wasn't once or twice but multiple times. I don't know how this movie won best picture. MAN, was our movies in 1989 that bad that this was the only option for best picture. I also think Tom Cruise was a sub par actor in this movie. Also ethically this movie is not good. He "bonds" with his brother but only after he wins him thousands of dollars. It is hard for me to believe that he cared about his brother When this movie actual did something it was rather good! Like, the doctor scene where he does math. I love the Palomino's scene, and I like the scene at the home for the mentally ill. I think this movie's only real saving Dustan Hoffman. He was an amazing actor in this movie. Although, I was uncomfortable with him playing someone with autism. I feel as though that there is something not ethically right about that. Anyway 6/10 2/24/2019 1 Comment How to Train your Dragon 3My favorite animated series has drawn its conclusion. Was it any good? Kinda How to Train your Dragon 3 comes after 2 very good and successful movies. This is definitely the worst of the 3. The Story had a really cool concept and idea. However, it never felt like it came completely together for itself. Some parts of the story is very weak and could do better. I think this movie collapsed under the pressure put on it to be really good. I feel like they stole a lot of ideas from other movies like Asgard is not a place but its people. Berk did that too. The villain is very boring and dumb. He is annoying more than anything and present nothing cool as a character. He is super flat and brings up cheesy classic villain stuff like your dad is ashamed of you. Speaking of which, this movie felt way more cheesy than the others and I have watched the first 2 very recently. That really bothered me. I am not saying this movie is bad though. I rather liked the movie. It was a satisfying enough movie. The ending is very sad and I wanted it to end differently. I still love the franchise at it is one of the best animated movie series ever. Overall, this series brought out the emotions I felt in the other 2 but not as well. The light fury was a cool thing too and I liked it more than I thought I would. The one thing to be sure that is better than the others is THE ANIMATION IS ABSOLUTLY STUNNING. This movie looks incredible and I am so happy with how amazing it looks. 7.8/10, also know that maybe my expectations were too high |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
March 2019
Categories |